Website Images.jpg

Origins Awards 2019 Nominees

The Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design presents the Origins Awards to companies for outstanding games in the hobby industry. The winner of each category is voted on by members of the Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design. The winner of the fan favorite category will be voted by attendees at the Origins Game Fair. All winners will be announced and presented at the Origins Awards Ceremony on Saturday June 15, 2019.

During the show, you will have the opportunity to examine and play the submitted games in the Origins Awards Area in the Exhibit Hall. You can also cast your vote for your preferred nominees, which will determine the winners of the Fan Favorite Awards in each category. When you vote, you also receive a free generic ticket (limit one per badge). Voting ends at 12pm on Saturday, June 15.

Board Games

Game Company Designer
Brass: Birmingham Roxley Gavan Brown, Matt Tolman, Martin Wallace
Chronicles of Crime Lucky Duck Games David Cicurel
Cryptid Osprey Games Ruth Veevers, Hal Duncan
Everdell Starling Games James A. Wilson
Gizmos CMON Phil Walker-Harding
Pulsar 2849 Czech Games Edition Vladimír Suchý
Rising Sun CMON Eric M. Lang
Root Leder Games Cole Wehrle
Space Base Alderac Entertainment Group John D. Clair

Card Games

Game Company Designer
Anatomy Fluxx Looney Labs Andrew Looney & Dr. Leila Zucker
Choose Your Own Adventure: House of Danger Z-Man Games Prospero Hall
Dark Souls: The Card Game Steamforged Games David Carl
Get the MacGuffin Looney Labs Andrew Looney
Maiden's Quest WizKids Kenneth C. Shannon III
The Mind Pandasaurus Wolfgang Warsch
Villainous Ravensburger Prospero Hall

Collectible Games

Game Company
Cardfight Vanguard Unite! Team Q4 Booster Bushiroad
Dragon Ball Super Miraculous Revival Booster Bandai
Heroclix X-Men Xavier's School WizKids
Keyforge: Call of the Archons Archon Deck Fantasy Flight Games
Lightseekers: Mythical Expansion PlayFusion
Magic the Gathering Dominaria Booster Wizards of the Coast
Pokémon Forbidden Light Booster The Pokémon Company International
Star Wars Destiny - Legacies Booster Pack Fantasy Flight Games
Warhammer Age of Sigmar: Champions Trading Card Game - Death Campaign Deck PlayFusion
Yu-Gi-Oh! Legendary Collection Kaiba Box Konami

Family Games

Game Company Designer
The Climbers Capstone Games Holger Lanz
Echidna Shuffle Wattsalpoag Games Kris Gould
The Mansky Caper Calliope Games Ken Franklin
Pantone: The Game Cryptozoic Entertainment Scott Rogers
Spy Club Renegade Game Studios Randy Hoyt, Jason D. Kingsley
Strawberry Ninja Golden Bell Studios Chris Castagnetto
Super Kitty Bug Slap Steve Jackson Games Sam Mitschke, Randy Scheunemann
The Tea Dragon Society Card Game Renegade Game Studios Steve Ellis, Tyler Tinsley
When I Dream Asmodee North America Chris Darsalkis

Miniatures Games

Game Company Designer
Fallout: Wasteland Warfare Modiphius Entertainment James Sheahan
Kill Team Games Workshop
Kings of War: Vanguard Mantic Games Matt Gilbert
Necromunda Games Workshop Andy Hoare
A Song of Ice and Fire: Tabletop Miniatures Game CMON Michael Shinall, Eric M. Lang/td>
Star Wars Legion Fantasy Flight Games Alex Davy

Role-Playing Games

Game Company Author
Dusk City Outlaws Scratchpad Publishing Rodney Thompson
Flash Gordon Limited Edition Collectors Box Set Pinnacle Entertainment Group Scott Woodard, Randy Mosiondz, Simon Lucas, Anthony Pryor, Ed Wetterman, Preston DuBose, David Boop, and John M Gof
Forbidden Lands Free League Publishing Tomas Härenstam, Erik Granström, Christian Granath, Nils Karlén, and Kosta Kostulas
Invisible Sun Monte Cook Games Monte Cook
MidGard Worldbook Kobold Press Wolfgang Baur, Richard Green, Jeff Grubb, Jon Sawatsky, Dan Dillon, and Chris Harris
Mutants & Masterminds Basic Hero’s Handbook Green Ronin Publishing Crystal Frasier, Steve Kenson
Numenera Destiny/Discovery Corebook Deluxe Slipcase Set Monte Cook Games Monte Cook, Bruce R. Cordell and Sean K. Reynolds
Star Trek Adventures Starter Set Modiphius Entertainment Nathan Dowdell, Sam Webb and Marco Rafala
Uprising: The Dystopian Universe Evil Hat Productions Brian Engard, Anna Meade
Vampire: The Masquerade 5th Edition Modiphius Entertainment Kenneth Hite, Karim Muammar, Martin Ericsson, Mathew Dawkins, Karl Bergström, Juhana Pettersson

Role-Playing Supplement

Game Company Designer
Aldis: City of the Blue Rose Green Ronin Publishing Joseph Carriker, Brian Cortijo, Stephen Michael DiPesa, Joshua Graham, Jess Hartley, Steve Kenson, Steven Jones, Grace Li, Rebecca Wise
Call of Cthulhu: Masks of Nyarlathotep Slipcase Set Chaosium Larry DiTillio, Lynn Willis, Mike Mason, Lynne Hardy, Paul Fricker, Scott Dorward
Conan: Book of Skelos Modiphius Entertainment Benn Graybeaton, Mark Carroll, Rachael Cruz, Jason Durall, Chris Lites, John Snead
Creature Codex for 5th Edition Kobold Press Chris Harris, Dan Dillon, Wolfgang Baur, James Haeck, James Introcaso, Shawn Merwin, Richard Green, Brian Suskind, Chris Lockey, Jon Sawatsky, Jeremy Hochhalter
Dungeons & Dragons: Mordenkainen's Tome of Foes Wizards of the Coast Mike Mearls, Jeremy Crawford, Adam Lee, Ben Petrisor, Robert J. Schwalb, Matt Sernett, Steve Winter, Kim Mohan, Christopher Perkins, Kate Welch, Nolan Whale
Legend of the Five Rings: Emerald Empire Fantasy Flight Games Tim Cox, Per Andreassen,Marie Brennan, Robert Denton, E.A. Dunn, John Dunn, Lisa Farrell, C. Thomas Hand, Rob Hobart, Keith Kappel, D.G. Laderoute, Monte Lin, James Mendez Hodes, Neall Raemonn Price, Nancy Sauer
Star Trek Adventures: The Command Division Modiphius Entertainment Jim Johnson, Nathan Dowdell, Aaron Pollyea
Starfinder: Pact Worlds Paizo Alexander Augunas, Judy Bauer, Robert Brookes, Jason Bulmahn, John Compton, Amanda Hamon Kunz, Thurston Hillman, Mikko Kallio, Jason Keeley, Jonathan Keith, Steve Kenson, Lyz Liddell, Ron Lundeen, Robert G. McCreary, David N. Ross, Owen K.C. Stephens, James L. Sutter, Russ Taylor
The Dark Eye: The Warring Kingdoms – Nostria and Andergast Ulisses Spiele Florian Don Schauen, Daniel Simon Richter, Eevie Demirtel, Alex Spohr
Traveller: The Great Rift Mongoose Publishing M. J. Dougherty

Game Accessories

Game Company
Black Dragon Trophy Plaque WizKids
D&D RPG: Monster Cards- Challenge 0-5 and D&D RPG: Monster Cards- Challenge 6-16 Gale Force Nine
Digital Life Pad 9" Ultimate Guard
Flat Plastic Miniatures Core Set ArcKnight
Game Folio SystemInit
Icons of the Realms: Guildmasters’ Guide to Ravnica WizKids
Icons of the Realms: Spell Effects WizKids
Icons of the Realms: Waterdeep Dragon Heist WizKids
Magic Carpet Arcane Tinmen
Squig Dice Games Workshop
Translucent Bronze Gaslands Miniatures Game Template Set Litko